BirdLife AustraliaWhite-cheeked Honeyeater

HASTINGS BIRDWATCHERS

Birdwatching in the Port Macquarie and Hastings Region of NSW, Australia



Please report any unusual sightings to here

UNUSUAL REPORTS FOR HASTINGS REGION MARCH - MAY 2021

ALAN MORRIS

 

Abbreviations used include A – adult, F – female, M – male, J – juvenile, DY – dependent young, Im – immature, N – nest, E – eggs,

ra - rest area, rk – road kill, hw – hit window,  ba – blown ashore, bc – beachcast, hc – heard calling, pr – pair.

* First Return, **Last Date,

Bold – on the review list of the NSW Ornithological Records Appraisal Committee (ORAC). Submission required.

Bird names used and the order in which they occur are in accord with the IOC World Birdlist Version 5.4 2015.

 

Species

No.

Date

Location

 

Observer

Brown Quail

27

30/4/2021

Pump Station Partridge Ck

 

Steve Mantle

Magpie-Goose

2

6/3 & 22/5

King Creek Rd Swamp

 

Alan Morris

Wandering Whistling Duck

2+6Y

5/3/2021

Theresa St Swamp Kempsey

 

Terry McCarthy

Wandering Whistling Duck

4A4Y

24/4/2021

Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook

 

Christina Port

Wandering Whistling Duck

2A4Y

25/4/2021

King Creek Rd Swamp

 

Graham Nelson

Wandering Whistling Duck

6

19/5/2021

Redbank

 

Steve Mantle

Wandering Whistling Duck

9

15/5/2021

Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook

 

Peter Hudd

Plumed Whistling Duck

1

6/3/2021

King Creek Rd Swamp

 

Alan Morris

Musk Duck

2

8-29/5/21

Steuart McIntyre Dam, Kempsey

 

Karen Smedley

Great Crested Grebe

2prs

7/3/2021

2 prs with Js Bootawa Dam, Tinonee

 

Alan Morris

Great Crested Grebe

2+2J

Apr-May

Rosendahl Reservoir, Pt Macquarie

 

Fran Smith

Great Crested Grebe

22

11/4/2021

Bootawa Dam Tinonee

 

David Turner

New Caledonian Storm-Petrel

1

3/4/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

Wilson’s Storm Petrel

36

3/4/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

Buller’s Albatross

BC

17/3/2021

Shelley Beach Port Macquarie

 

Ashley Hocking

Buller’s Albatross

1

13/5/2021

South West Rocks

 

Brian Dodge

Northern Giant Petrel

1

30/5/2021

Tacking Point Light House

 

Tim Morris

Tahiti Petrel

1

14/3/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

Kermadec Petrel

1

3/4/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

Cook’s Petrel

1

3/4/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

Gould’s Petrel

1

20/3/2021

Blown ashore to Killabakh

 

Per J. Homewood

White-necked Petrel

1

3/4/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

Black-necked Stork

2

5/3/2021

Willow Cres Fernbank

 

Julia Hudd

Black-necked Stork

AM

1-2/4/2021

Oz-iwi Wetlands, Johns River

 

Sue Proust

Black-necked Stork

1

22/4/2021

Pump Station, Partridge Creek

 

Julia Hudd

Black-necked Stork

AM

23/4/2021

Ivers Rd Swamp, Kew

 

Alan Morris

Black-necked Stork

2

7/5/2021

Cattai Creek Harrington Road

 

Kathryn Walker

Black-necked Stork

2

26/5/2021

Oz-iwi Wetlands, Johns River

 

Drew Morris

Pacific Baza

5

23/4/2021

Kew

 

Carol Abbott

Pacific Baza

4

15/5/2021

Cattai Wetlands Coopernook

 

Julia Hudd

Pacific Baza

2

23/5/2021

Yippen Ck Reserve Wauchope

 

Jenny Lester

Pacific Baza

3

23/5/2021

Glen View estate Wauchope

 

Les Mitchell

Square-tailed Kite

1

1/3/2021

North Haven

 

Alan Morris

Square-tailed Kite

1

9/3/2021

Rosendahl Reservoir

 

Alan Morris

Square-tailed Kite

1

27/4/2021

Cowarra Dam, King Creek

 

Ken Monson

Grey Goshawk

1

30/3/2021

Port Macquarie Marina

 

Alan Morris

Grey Goshawk

1

3/4/2021

Links Estate Port Macquarie

 

Terry McCarthy

Grey Goshawk white morph

1

28/4/2021

Belmore

 

Neil Parker

Brown Goshawk                        

1

25/4/2021

Rainbow Beach Caravan park

 

Alan Morris

Collared Sparrowhawk

1

31/3/2021

Wall Reserve North Haven

 

Alan Morris

Collared Sparrowhawk

1

24/4/2021

Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook

 

Alan Morris

Wedge-tailed Eagle

1

5/3/2021

Kew

 

Alan Morris

Wedge-tailed Eagle

1

5/4/2021

King Creek Rd Swamp

 

Alan Morris

Wedge-tailed Eagle

1

28/5/2021

The Ruins Way, Port Macquarie

 

Tim Morris

Brolga

2

11/4/2021

Hat Head Rd Kinchela

 

Kate Buys

Brolga

6

2/5/2021

Jones Island Coopernook

 

per Ian Benson

Buff-banded Rail

1

11/3-19/5

Pump Station, Partridge Creek

 

Terry McCarthy

Buff-banded Rail

1

26/5/2021

Coopernook Wetlands

 

Alan Morris

Painted Button-quail

2

25/5/2021

Comboyne Rd Byabarra

 

Tim Morris

Beach Stone-curlew

2

13/4 & 11/5

Pelican Island Port Macquarie

 

Ted Giblin

South Is Pied Oystercatcher

1

27/3 & 24/4

Harrington Breakwall

 

Peter West

Comb-crested Jacana

1

15/3-25/4

King Creek Rd Swamp

 

Alan Morris

Comb-crested Jacana

1 Juv

18/5/2021

Seale Rd, Belmore Swamp

 

Clive Meadows

Pacific Golden Plover **

1

24/4/2021

Harrington Breakwall

 

Tony Morton

Black-fronted Dotterel

175

26/5/2021

Coopernook Wetlands

 

Alan Morris

Red-kneed Dotterel

1

30//2021

Coopernook Wetlands

 

Silas Darnell

Sharp-tailed Sandpiper

6

6/3/2021

Freemans Rd Wetlands, Rawdon Island

 

Alan Morris

Grey-tailed Tatler

2

5/3/2021

Stingray Ck Bridge North Haven

 

Alan Morris

Sanderling

3

22-24/4/21

Harrington Breakwall

 

Meryl Newton

Common Noddy

1

21/3/2021

Camden Head,

 

Peter West

Common Noddy

1

3/4/2021

South West Rocks pelagic

 

Liam Murphy

White-winged Black Tern

1

9/3/2021

Rosendahl Reservoir, Port Macquarie

 

Liam Murphy

Little Tern  **

6

23/3/2021

Cathie Creek estuary

 

Alan Morris

Common Tern                           

186

12-23/3/21

Lake Cathie Estuary

 

Liam Murphy

Roseate Tern

1

12-15/3/21

Lake Cathie Estuary

 

Liam Murphy

White-fronted Tern

2

30/5/2021

Tacking Point Light House

 

Ted Giblin

Arctic Tern

1

3-4/5/2021

Harrington Breakwall

 

Milly Formby

Arctic Tern

1

11/5/2021

Hastings River Estuary

 

Sue Proust

Brown Skua  *

1

7/3/2021

Farquhar Inlet Old Bar

 

Cameron Ward

Arctic Jaeger

1

15/3/2021

Tacking Point Light House

 

Tony Morton

White-throated Needletail

3

1/3/2021

Charles Sturt Uni Carpark

 

Alan Morris

White-throated Needletail

10

10/3/2021

North Haven Breakwall Resereve

 

Alan Morris

White-throated Needletail **

20

11/3/2021

Rainbow Flat

 

Drew Morris

White-throated Nightjar

1

15/4/2021

Innes Ruins, Lake Innes NR

 

Ken Monson

Forest Kingfisher

1

23/4/2021

Googik Track. Lake Innes NR

 

Terry McCarthy

Forest Kingfisher                        

2

20/4-27/5

Pump Station, Partridge Creek

 

Tony Morton

Noisy Pitta

HC

29/3/2021

Sherwood

 

Alastair Smedley

Noisy Pitta

HC

21/4/2021

Sea-Acres NR Boardwalk

 

Clive Meadows

Noisy Pitta

1

24/4/2021

Sea-Acres NR Boardwalk

 

Ted Giblin

Noisy Pitta

1

24/4/2021

Miners Beach Track Sea-Acres NR

 

Fiona  Neville

Australian Hobby

1

15/3/2021

Lake Cathie Estuary

 

Alan Morris

Australian Hobby

2

20/4/2021

Breakwall, Port Macquarie

 

Tony Morton

Australian Hobby

1

26/5/2021

Laurieton CBD

 

Peter West

Peregrine Falcon

1

6/3/2021

Wauchope Cemetery

 

Alan Morris

Peregrine Falcon

1,1

8/3 & 9/4

Camden View Village

 

Alan Morris

Peregrine Falcon

1

30/05/21

Sherwood

 

Karen Smedley

Peaceful Dove

1

22/4/2021

Kenny Walk, Nobbys Beach

 

Tim Morris

Peaceful Dove

2

28/4/2021

Googik Track nr Waste Management

 

Mick Anderton

Peaceful Dove

2

7/5/2021

Scarborough Rd, Dunbogan

 

Julia Hudd

Topknot Pigeon

2

5/3/2021

Kew

 

Alan Morris

Topknot Pigeon

166

6/4/2021

Upsalls Creek, Kendal

 

Alan Morris

Masked Owl

1

13/3/2021

Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook

 

Michael Kearns

Powerful Owl

HC

16/3/2021

Camden View Village Laurieton

 

Alan Morris

Powerful Owl

1

30/3/2021

Sea-Acres Nature Reseve Boardwalk

 

Clive Meadows

Pheasant Coucal

1

23/4 & 12/5

Pump Station, Partridge Creek

 

Ken Monson

Pheasant Coucal

1

31/5/2021

Bonny Hills Village

 

Alan Morris

Shining Bronze-Cuckoo

1

5/3/2021

North Haven  Swamp Forest

 

Alan Morris

Shining Bronze-Cuckoo

1

29/3/2021

Gogleys Lagoon, Camden Head

 

Alan Morris

Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo

1

22/4/2021

Bonny Hills Wetlands

 

Christina Port

Musk Lorikeet

2

12/5/2021

Dunbogan

 

Peter West

Musk Lorikeet

2

26/5/2021

Laurieton CBD

 

Alan Morris

Swift Parrot

15

24-27/5/21

The Nature School, Ruins Way

 

Catherine Oehlman

Swift Parrot

32

28/5/2021

The Nature School, Ruins Way

 

Tim Morris

Swift Parrot

59

31/5/2021

The Nature School, Ruins Way

 

Peter West

Little Friarbird

1

9/3/2021

Historic Cemetery, Port Macquarie

 

Peter West

Blue-faced Honeyeater

1

2/5/2021

Lyndale St, Port Macquarie

 

Tim Morris

Fuscous Honeyeater

1+

31/5/2021

Tip Rd,  Dunbogan

 

Peter West

Grey-crowned Babbler

5

21/5/2021

Gloucester

 

Tony Morton

Barred Cuckoo-shrike

2

9-12/3/21

Historic Cemetery, Port Macquarie

 

Liam Murphy

Varied Triller **

1,1,1

22-24/4/21

Nth Haven/Bonny Hills,/Harrington

 

Alan Morris

Varied Triller **

1

6/5/2021

North Haven Trail

 

Peter West

Dusky Woodswallow **

2

10/5/2021

Perch Hole, Lake Innes NR

 

Ken Monson

Rufous Fantail  **

1

16/5/2021

Little Bay Picnic Area, Arakoon NP

 

Karen Smedley

Chestnut-breasted Mannikin

34

8/3/2021

Max No. @ Pump Station, Partridge Creek

 

Alan Morris

 

© Copyright 2012-2021 Hastings Birdwatchers Inc. All rights reserved. Last updated 01/06/2021