BirdLife AustraliaWhite-cheeked Honeyeater

HASTINGS BIRDWATCHERS

Birdwatching in the Port Macquarie and Hastings Region of NSW, Australia



Please report any unusual sightings to here

 

UNUSUAL REPORTS FOR HASTINGS REGION AUGUST-OCTOBER 2019

Compiled by ALAN MORRIS

Abbreviations used include A – adult, F – female, M – male, J – juvenile, DY – dependent young, Im – immature, N – nest, E – eggs, RA - rest area, RK – road kill, HW – hit window,  BA – blown ashore, BC – beachcast, HC – heard calling, PR – pair.

* First Return, **Last Date,

Bold – on the review list of the NSW Ornithological Records Appraisal Committee (ORAC). Submission required.

Bird names used and the order in which they occur are in accord with the IOC World Birdlist Version 5.4 2015.

 

Species No. Date Location Observer
King Quail HC 23/9/19 Mundays Lane, North Shore Julia Hudd
Musk Duck 3 29/7-3/8 Steuart McIntyre Dam, Yarravel Tony Bischoff
Fairy Prion 6 19/7/19 South West Rocks  pelagic Liam Murphy
Providence Petrel 15 19/7/19 South West Rocks  pelagic Liam Murphy
Wedge-tailed Shearwater * 12 22/8/19 Tacking Pt Lighthouse Liam Murphy
Great Crested Grebe 8 15/8/19 Rosendahl Dam, Port Macquarie Alan Morris
Great Crested Grebe 2 25/8/19 Cowarra Dam, King Creek Beth Gabriel
Red-tailed Tropic-bird BC 21/9/19 Little Bay, Tacking Point Fran Smith
Black-necked Stork 2 28/8/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Clive Meadows
Reef Egret 2 17-18/8/19 Wash House Beach Camden Head Peter West
Glossy Ibis 1 7/9 & 29/9 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Karen Smedley
Glossy Ibis 1 30/10/19 Rosendahl Dam, Port Macquarie Fran Smith
Yellow-billed Spoonbill 2 9/9/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Tony Morton
Eastern Osprey 2+3Y 13/8/19 Harrington Breakwall Alan Morris
Pacific Baza 1 RK 2/9/19 Queenslake Village, West Haven Wendy Erikson
Square-tailed Kite 1 2/8/19 Ocean Drive Kew Alan Morris
Square-tailed Kite 1 18/8/19 Katang NR North, Camden head Clive Meadows
Grey Goshawk (White morph) 1 21/8/19 King Creek Clive Meadows
Grey Goshawk (White morph) 1 7/9/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Karen Smedley
Brown Goshawk 1 24/8/19 North Haven Firetrail, North haven Alan Morris
Brown Goshawk 1 26/9/19 Swans Crossing, Kendal Alan Morris
Brown Goshawk 1 2/10/19 Crestwood Park, Port Macquarie Alan Morris
Collared Sparrowhawk AF 3/8/19 Camden View Village Laurieton Alan Morris
Collared Sparrowhawk 1 23/9/19 Gladstone Village Peter Hudd
Spotted Harrier 1 26/6/19 Pacific Hway Ghinni Ghinni Ashley Carson
Black Kite 1 7/9/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Karen Smedley
Brahminy Kite rk 23/9/19 Motorway near Pola Ck Frederickton Tony Bischoff
Brolga 2 6/8, 23/9 Also 27/10, Boyters Lane Jerseyville Steve Mantle
Buff-banded Rail 2 27/10/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Tim Morris
Baillon’s Crake 1 27/10/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Tim Morris
Spotless Crake HC 27/10/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Alan  Morris
Pied Oystercatcher 2+N 5/10/19 Lake Innes Darren Rounsevell
Red-necked Avocet 2 28/8-24/9 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Clive Meadows
Red-necked Avocet 1 27/10/19 Farqhuar Inlet Ted Giblin
Grey Plover 1 26/9/19 Farquhar Inlet, Old Bar Clive Meadows
Pacific Golden Plover 20 26/9/19 Farquhar Inlet, Old Bar Clive Meadows
Greater Sand Plover 1 29/10/19 Harrington Julia Hudd
Red-kneed Dotterel 13 23/9/19 Boyters Lne  Jerseyville Alan Morris
Latham’s Snipe  * 3 25/8 & 15/9 King Creek Road Swamp Beth Gabriel
Latham’s Snipe  * 4 3/9/19 12 on 7/9, Maria R. Rd Crescent Hd Lindy Frost
Eastern Curlew  * 1 29/7/19 Settlement Pt Port Macquarie Ken Monson
Eastern Curlew  * 14 17/9/19 Pelican island Dave Whitfield
Eastern Curlew  * 10 17/9/19 Googleys Lgn Entrance, Dunbogan Alan Morris
Whimbrel  * 1 30/7/19 Camden River sandbar, Dunbogan Alan Morris
Black-tailed Godwit * 1 29/9/19 Boyters Lane, Jerseyville Tony Morton
Marsh Sandpiper * 1 6/8, 9/9-Oct 4 on 27/10, Boyters Lane Jerseyville Steve Mantle
Marsh Sandpiper * 1 29/10/19 Freemans Rd Rawdon Island Steve Mantle
Common Sandpiper * 1 31/7/19 Jerseyville Julia Hudd
Grey-tailed Tattler 1 26/9/19 Farquhar Inlet, Old Bar Clive Meadows
Great Knot  * 1 26/9/19 Farquhar Inlet, Old Bar Clive Meadows
Red Knot * 3 27/10/19 Lake Cathie Alan Morris
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper * 6 29/8/19 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Clive Meadows
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2+ 29/10/19 Freemans Rd Rawdon Island Steve Mantle
Curlew Sandpiper  * 1 29/9-7/10 Boyters Lane, Jerseyville Tony Morton
Sanderling  * 1 26/9/19 Farquhar Inlet, Old Bar Clive Meadows
Whiskered Tern 3 13 & 19/9 Rosendahl Reservoir Port Macquarie Julia Hudd
Aleutian Tern 1 27/10/19 Farquhar Inlet Paul Burcher
Brown Skua 1 19/7/19 South West Rocks pelagic Liam Murphy
White-throated Needletail 3 3/10/19 King Creek, Wauchope Clive Meadows
White-throated Needletail 3 27/10/19 Pola Ck Frederickton Tim Morris
Brown-capped Emerald Dove 1 25/8/19 Wingham Brush Tim Morris
Common Bronzewing 1 3/101/19 Queens Lake Peter Wesr
Peaceful Dove 4 12/8/19 Dunbogan Beach Trail Alan Morris
Peaceful Dove 1 31/8/19 Point Dve Innes Ruins Julia Hudd
Wompoo Fruit-Dove 3 11/9/19 Sea-Acres NR Clive Meadows
Wompoo Fruit-Dove 2 29/9/19 Boorganna NR Ken Sheather
Eastern Grass Owl 2 16/7/19 Pump Station, Partridge Creek Liam Murphy
Powerful Owl 1 19/7/19 Wauchope Beth Gabriel
Powerful Owl 1 4-5/8, 16/9 Sea-Acres NR Port Macquarie Dennis Hill
Southern Boobook HC 21/8 &23/9 Camden View Village, Laurieton Alan Morris
Channel-billed Cuckoo * HC 28/8/19 Sherwood Julie Glaser
Channel-billed Cuckoo * 1 27/10/19 Isaacs Lane, Johns River Fran Smith
Eastern Koel * HC 27/9/19 Pandorea Court, Green Meadows Alan Morris
Eastern Koel * HC 28/9/19 Dahlsford Village, Green Meadows Peter Hudd
Eastern Koel 1 28/9/19 Wauchope Beth Gabriel
Brush Cuckoo * 1 23/9/19 Maria River Rd Crescent Head Clive Meadows
Pallid Cuckoo * 1,1 28/8 Maria River Rd & Crescent Head Clive Meadows
Pallid Cuckoo * 2 7/9, 3-7/10 Maria River Rd Port Macquarie Lindy Frost
Pallid Cuckoo * 7 23/9/19 Mundays L, Maria R Rd & Boyters L. Tony Bischoff
Horsfield’s Bronze-Cuckoo 1 28/8/19 Jerseyville Clive Meadows
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 11/10/19 Pelican Island Pt Macquarie Reece
Forest Kingfisher 1 23/9/19 Seales Rd Saleyards Julia Hudd
Sacred Kingfisher  * 1 15/9/19 Lyndale St Port Macquarie Tim Morris
Sacred Kingfisher  * 1 17/9/19 Roadside Dunbogan Alan Morris
Sacred Kingfisher  * 1 23/9/19 Mundays Ln, North Port Macquarie Peter Hudd
Rainbow Bee-eater * 2 18/9/19 North Haven Beach Trail Alan Morris
Rainbow Bee-eater * 2 24/8/19 Maria River Rd Crescent Head Andrew Sides
Rainbow Bee-eater * 20 10/10/19 Fernbank Rd Fernbank Ken Sheather
Dollarbird 1 24/9/19 Middle North Haven Beach Alan Morris
Dollarbird 2 25/9/19 North Haven/Camden Head Alan Morris
Dollarbird 1 30/9/19 North Haven Fire Trail Alan Morris
Noisy Pitta 1 28/8 & 16/9 Sea-Acres NR Port Macquarie Peter West
Brown Falcon 1 23/9/19 Pola Creek, Frederickton Alan Morris
PeregrineFalcon 1 2/8/19 Liams Track, Crowdy Bay NP Alan Morris
PeregrineFalcon 1 7/8/19 Crowdy Head Light House Ken Sheather
Yellow-tailed Bla Cocky 50+ 27/8/19 North Shore Port Macquarie Lindy Frost
Glossy Black Cockatoo 2 1/9/19 Anglican Church, Lake Haven Nathan  Killick
Glossy Black Cockatoo 2 6/9/19 Tuffins Lane, Port Macquarie Ken Monson
Glossy Black Cockatoo 2 22/9/19 Lake Haven, nr Laurieton Alan Morris
Crimson Rosella 2 7/8/19 King Creek, Wauchope Clive Meadows
Crimson Rosella 3 15/9/19 Cowarra dam, Kings Creek Ken Monson
Swift Parrot 1 16/8/19 Sturt Uni Carpark, Port Macquarie Chris Slade
Rufous Scrub-bird 2 22/8/19 Cottan Bimbang NP W. of Wauchope Liam Murphy
Rufous Scrub-bird HC 21/9/19 Six sites Brushy Mt Werrikimbe NP Tim Morris
White-throated Gerygone * 2 20/8/1`9 Kings Creek Clive Meadows
White-throated Gerygone * 2 24/8/19 Pappinbarra Ian Kerr
White-throated Gerygone * 2 24/8/19 Taman SF Sherwood Alistair Smedley
White-throated Gerygone * 2 24/8/19 Lake Cathie Village Tk Blackbutts Alan Morris
Varied Sittella 4 3/10/19 Partridge Ck Fernbank Ken Morton
Olive Whistler 4+ 21/9/19 4 sites Brushy Mtn Werrikimbe NP Alan Morris
Little Shrike-thrush 1 10/9/19 Boreholes Track Jerseyville Peter Hudd
Little Shrike-thrush 1 10/9/19 Millards Track, Hat Head Richard Harris
Cicadabird  * 1 9/9/19 Sea-Acres NR Port Macquarie Liam Murphy
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike 1 21/9/19 Crossroads Cemetery, Rosewood Tim Morris
White-winged Triller 2 9/10/19 Euroka, Kempsey Daniel Rex
White-winged Triller 4 27/10/19 Coopernook Wetlands & Jerseyville Fran Smith
Varied Triller 1 18/8/19 Katang NR North Camden Head Peter West
White-breast Woodswallow* 2 15/8/19 Stringray Ck Bridge Laurieton Peter West
White-breast Woodswallow* 4 19/8/19 Pump Station, Partridge Creek Tony Morton
White-breast Woodswallow* 4 20/8/19 Sirius Dve West Lake, Queens Lake Alan Morris
White-browed Woodswallow* 3 2/10/19 Mundys’s Farm, Fernbank Ken Monson
White-browed Woodswallow* 100+ 7/10/19 Yarras, Mt Seaview Tim Morris
Masked Woodswallow * 10+ 7/10/19 Yarras, Mt Seaview Tim Morris
Dusky Woodswallow * 2 7/9/19 Maria River Rd Crescent Head Lindy Frost
Dusky Woodswallow * 6 18/9/19 North Haven Trail Alan Morris
Olive-backed Oriole * 1 15/8/19 Queens Lake North Peter West
Olive-backed Oriole * 1 16/8/19 Bunneys Corner Res North Haven Alan Morris
Paradise Riflebird M,2F 21/9/19 Werrikimbe & Willi Willi NPs Alan Morris
Black-faced Monarch * 2 19/9/19 The Ruins Lake Innes NR Dave Whitfield
Spectacled Monarch * 1 4 & 19/9 Sea-Acres NR Port Macquarie Fran Smith
Spectacled Monarch * 2 29/9/19 Boorganna NR Ken Sheather
Spectacled Monarch * 2 7/10/19 Port Macquarie Ken Sheather
Restless Flycatcher 1 21/9/19 Creekside near Bellangry Tim Morris
Leaden Flycatcher * 2 8/9/19 Hat Head NP Tony Bischoff
Leaden Flycatcher * AM 10/9/19 Stingray Ck Henry Kendal Reserve Alan Morris
Leaden Flycatcher * 2 19/9/19 The Ruins Survey, Lake Innes NR David Whitfield
Leaden Flycatcher * 2 23/9/19 North Shore Port Macquarie Julia Hudd
Rufous Fantail * 1 15/9/19 Maria River Rd Crescent Head Tony Bischoff
Rufous Fantail * 1 26/9/19 Longworth Tramway,Swans Crossing Alan Morris
Spangled Drongo ** 1 19/9/19 The Ruins, Lake Innes NR Dave Whitfield
Spangled Drongo ** 1 27/10/19 Mudbishops Pt Old Bar Alan Morris
Rose Robin AF 16/8/19 Queensland Lake Foreshore Alan Morris
Flame Robin AM 21/9/19 Brushy Mountain,  Werrikimbe NP Tim Morris
Fairy Martin  * 12 23/8/19 Isaacs Lane, Johns River Alan Morris
Reed Warbler  * 1 30/8/19 Belmore River Neil Parker
Rufous Songlark 1 15/9/19 Maria River Rd Crescent Head Tony Bischoff
Brown Songlark 1 10/9/19 Boreholes Track Jerseyville Peter Hudd
Double-barred Finch 11 29/7/19 Blackmans Point Alan Morris
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin   26/10/19 Rawdon Island  
Russet-tailed Thrush 1 24/08/19 Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook Kylie Randall
Russet-tailed Thrush 3 25/8/19 Wingham Brush Tim Morris
Russet-tailed Thrush 4 15/9/19 Comboyne Plateau Tim Morris
Bassian Thrush 1 15/9/19 Comboyne Plateau Tim Morris

 

 

COMMENT

Other records and breeding records Black-necked Stork: 1 Kendall Public School Swamp 7/8 (SSutherland), A Collombatti Ck Frederickton 13/8 (AMorris); Square-tailed Kite: 1 Cattai Wetlands 5/7 (HBO), 1 Camden Head 21/8 (AM), 1 King Creek 21/8 (C.Meadows); Collared Sparrowhawk: 1 Swans Crossing 26/9 (AM); Latham’s Snipe: 1 King Creek Rd Swamp 6/10 (DHill) & 1 Coopernook Swamp 27/10 (DMorris), 2 Boyters Lane Swamp 27/10 (AM), 1 Rosendahl Dam 30/10 (FSm); additional  Eastern Koel arrival records: 1 Camden Head 2/10 (PWe);  Additional Pallid Cuckoo records: 1 Yarras 7/10 (TMo), 1Pelican Is 11/10 (R), Boyters Lane & Mundays Lane 27/10 (TMo); Additional Dollarbird arrivals: 2 King Creek (CM), Fernbank  (KMo), Port Macquarie  3/10 (all FSmith), ; Rainbow Bee-eater: 2 Pelican Is  11/10 (TGi); Rose Robin: AM Riverside Pk Kempsey 29/7 (KSm), AF North Haven Heathland Trail 3/8,

© Copyright 2012-2019 Hastings Birdwatchers Inc. All rights reserved.

Last updated 22/11/2019