BirdLife AustraliaWhite-cheeked Honeyeater

HASTINGS BIRDWATCHERS

Birdwatching in the Port Macquarie and Hastings Region of NSW, Australia



Please report any unusual sightings to here

UNUSUAL REPORTS FOR HASTINGS REGION * October - November 2022

ALAN MORRIS

Abbreviations used include A – adult, F – female, M – male, J – juvenile, DY – dependent young, Im – immature, N – nest, E – eggs, ra – rest area, rk – road kill, hw – hit window,  ba – blown ashore, bc – beachcast, hc – heard calling, pr – pair.  

* First Return, ** Last Date. 

Bold – on the review list of the NSW Ornithological Records Appraisal Committee (ORAC). Submission required. Bird names used and the order in which they occur are in accord with the IOC World Birdlist Version 5.4 2015.   

SPECIES No. DATE LOCATION OBSERVER
Plumed Whistling Duck 40 5/10/2022 Farm Dam, Taree Per Silas Darnell
Plumed Whistling Duck 19 15/11/2022 Barnetts Lagoon, Gladstone Alan Morris
Wandering Whistling Duck 4 1-29/10/22 Lily Pond Port Macquarie Alan Morris
Wandering Whistling Duck 3 14/11/202 Port Macquarie WWTP Alan Morris
King Quail AM 1/10/2022 Found dead Pump Stn Partridge Ck Ken Monson
King Quail AM 21/11/2022 Pump Station, Partridge Creek Peter West
Little Bronze-Cuckoo 1 15/11/2022 Huntington Isaiah Hinze
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo 1 4/11/2022 Loop Track, WErrikimbe NP Sue Proust
Pallid Cuckoo 1 20/10/2022 Forbes River Rd Yarras Tim Morris
Brush Cuckoo * 1 2/10/2022 North Shore Port Macquarie Lindy Frost
Brush Cuckoo * 1 20/10/2022 Red Head Headland Brian Campion
White-throated Nightjar HC 21/11/2022 Pump Station, Partridge Creek Peter West
White-throated Needletail * 10 19/10/2022 Hastings River Drive Fernbank Stacie Bassett
White-throated Needletail * 3 25/10/2022 King Creek Clive Meadows
White-throated Needletail * 10+ 26/10/2022 Wauchope Jenny Lester
White-throated Needletail 10+ 24/11/2022 1330 hrs Black Hd Bch, Hallidays Pt Brian Campion
White-throated Needletail 20+ 24/11/2022 0730 hrs Transit Hill Pt Macquarie Catherine Shaw
Emerald Dove 1 8/10/2022 Scrub Rd Bago Bluff NP Les Mitchell
Rose-crowned Pigeon 1 21/11/2022 Shelly Beach Rd Pt Macquarie Ian Kerr
Wompoo Fruit-Dove 1 10/10/2022 Saltwater NP Camp Ground Facebook
Topknot Pigeron 4 29/10/2022 Coombes Gap, Mount Seaview Mike Kuhl
Brolga 2 30/10/2022 Seales Rd Swamp, Belmore River Derek Engel
Buff-banded Rail 2+4Y 1/10-30/11 Camden View Village Laurieton Alan Morris
Buff-banded Rail 1 10/11/2022 Coopernook Rd Wetlands Alan Morris
Lewin’s Rail HC 2/10/2022 Cattai Wetlands Alan Richards
Pied Oystercatcher 2,2Y 1-25/10/22 McInherney Close Settlement Point Tony Morton
Pied Oystercatcher 4 prs 21/11/22 1 nests, 2+2Y, 2+1Y Pelican Is Ted Giblin
Beach Stone-curlew 2 25/10, 21/11 Pelican Is Pt Macquarie Ted Giblin
Comb-crested Jacana 1 5/10/2022 Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook Alan Morris
Comb-crested Jacana 1 30/10/2022 Seales Road Swamp, Belmore River Derek Engel
Grey Plover 1 23/11/2022 Harrington Breakwall Sue Proust
Grey Plover 1 24/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Silas Darnell
Pacific Golden Plover * 44,26 25/10, 22/11  McInherney Cl Settlement Point Tony Morton
Pacific Golden Plover 27 23/10-23/11 Harrington Breakwall Alan Morris
Pacific Golden Plover 5 23/10/2022 Gogleys Lagoon, Camden Head Alan Morris
Red-capped Plover 52 25/11/2022 Harrington Breakwall Alan Morris
Lesser Sand Plover 2 25-28/11/22 Harrington Breakwall Alan Morris
Ruddy Turnstone 1 28/11/2022 Harrington Breakwall Silas Darnell
Latham’s Snipe * 1 10/11/2022 Coopernook Road Wetlands Alan Morris
Eastern Curlew * 23 23/10/2022 Gogleys Lagoon , Dunbogan Alan Morris
Eastern Curlew * 37 22/11/2022 Pelican Is Pt Macquarie Ted Giblin
Eastrn Curlew 39 29/11/2022 Manning Estuary Alan Morris
Whimbrel * 6 24/11/2022 Gogleys Lagoon, Camden Head Alan Morris
Whimbrel * 14 22/11/2022 Pelican Is Pt Macquarie Ted Giblin
Bar-tailed Godwit 4 15/10/2022 McInherney Close Settlement Point Tony Morton
Bar-tailed Godwit 80 25/10/2022 Pelican Island Ted Giblin
Great Knot 1 24/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Peter West
Red Knot 4 29/10/2022 Farquhar Inlet Silas Darnell
Red Knot 1 11/11/2022 Harrington Breakwall Alan Morris
Red Knot 1 13/11/2022 Lake Innes Tim Morris
Curlew Sandpiper 3 29/10, 23/11 Farquhar Inlet Silas Darnell
Curlew Sandpiper 2 24/11/2022 Harrington Breakwall Sue Proust
Grey-tailed Tattler 2 2/10-1/11 North Haven Oysterleases Alan Morris
Grey-tailed Tatler 1 29/10/2022 Farquhar Inlet Silas Darnell
Grey-tailed Tattler 1 15-23/11/22 Boyters Lane Jerseyville Alan Morris
Wandering Tattler 1 30/10-2/11 South West Rocks Derek Engel
Ruddy Turnstone                      2 17/10/.2022 Harrington Breakwall Silas Darnell
Sanderling 42 22/10-29/11 42 on 24/11 Harrington Breakwall Sue Proust
Sanderling 2 23/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Peter West
Red-necked Stint                       66 11/11/2022 Harrington Breakwall Alan Morris
Little Tern * 250 11/10-23/11 40 prs, 108 eggs Farquhar Inlet Silas Darnell
Little Tern * 200+ 22/10, 23/11 Harrington Breakwall Mike Kuhl
Aleutian Tern * 2 20/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Tim Morris
Aleutian Tern * 9 25/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Silas Darnell
White-winged Black Tern 1 24/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Peter West
Common Tern 9 14/11/2022 Cathie Creek Estuary Alan Morris
Common Tern 9 17/11/2022 Port Macquarie Foreshore Park Ian Kerr
Common Tern 2 20/11/2022 Farquhar Inlet Tim Morris
Short-tailed Shearwater * 10 1/10/2022 Tacking Pt Lighthouse Tim Morris
Short-tailed Shearwater * 12 22/10/2022 Off Harrington Beach Alan Morris
Black-necked Stork 2A+J 8/10/2022 Pump Station, Partridge Creek Louise Earnshaw
Black-necked Stork 2A+J 1-30/10/2022 Coopernook Rd Wetlands Steven Edwards
Black-necked Stork 2 Im 21/11/2022 Pump Stn Partridge Creek Peter West
Black Bittern 1 13/11/2022 Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook Ian Kerr
Nankeen Night-heron 1 15/11/2022 Kinchela Creek Alan Morris
Royal Spoonbill 160+ 16/10/2022 60 Barnetts Lgn, 100+ Boyters Lane Fran Smith
Royal Spoonbill 24 16/10/2022 Port Macquarie WWTP Alan Morris
Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 16/10 & 6/11 Pump Station Partridge Creek Ian Kerr
Yellow-billed Spoonbill 1 10-14/11/22 Port Macquarie WWTP Peter West
Pacific Baza 1 25/10/2022 Pelican Island Tony Morton
Pacific Baza 2 11/11/2022 Scrub Rd Bago Bluff NP Les Mitchell
Square-tailed Kite 1 24/11/2022 North Brother Mountain Alan Morris
Wedge-tailed Eagle 1 24/10/2022 Coopernook Stuart Glover
Wedge-tailed Eagle 1,1 29/10/2022 Doyles River SF, Partridge Creek Mike Kuhl
Wedge-tailed Eagle 3,1 29/11/2022 Moorland & Rossglen Alan Morris
Azure Kingfisher 2 29/10/2022 Fernbank Creek Fernbank, Tony Morton
Noisy Pitta 1 1-11/9/22 south end, Sea-Acres NR Peter West
Noisy Pitta 1 8/10/2022 Robinwood, Sherwood Karen Smedley
Nankeen Kestrel                        1 27/10/2022 Freemans Rd Rawdon Island Alan Morris
Nankeen Kestrel 1 29/10/2022 Hastings River Crossing Mt Seaview Mike Kuhl
Powerful Owl 2 11-18/10/22 Sea-Acres NR Louise Earnshaw
Glossy Black Cockatoo 2 3/10/2022 Fairwinds Estate Lakewood Tim Morris
Glossy Black Cockatoo 2 12/11/2022 Mission Terrace Lakewood Alan Morris
Rufous Scrub-bird 4+ 5/11/2022 Werrikimbie NP Ian Kerr
Rufous Scrub-bird 2 4/11/2022 Loop Track Werrikimbie NP Sue Proust
Red-browed Treecreeper 2 4/11/2022 Loop Track Werrikimbie NP Sue Proust
Red-backed Fairy-wren 4 29/10/2022 Forbes River Road  Yarras Ian Kerr
Red-backed Fairy-wren 2 11/11/2022 Cattai Wetlands, Coopernook Alan Morris
Red-backed Fairy-wren 2 12/11/2022 Camden Head, Kattang NR Ted Giblin
Southern Emu-wren 3 23 & 29/10 Harrington Rainforest Mike Kuhl
Southern Emu-wren 4 25/11/2022 Plots Trail, Innes  NR Steve Mantle
Blue-faced Honeyeater 2 16/10/2022 Gladstone Riverside Park Tony Morton
Buff-rumped Thornbill 1 12/11/2022 Yarravel NR Kempsey Julia Hudd
White-throated Gerygone * 2 29/10/2022 Crossroads Cemetery, Rosewood Steven Edwards
White-throated Gerygone * 2 29/10/202 Kings Creek Rd Swamp Mike Kuhl
Crested Shrike-tit 2 14/10/2022 Robinwood, Sherwood Karen Smedley
Olive Whistler 2 4/11/2022 Loop Track, Werrikimbie NP Sue Proust
Barred Cuckoo-shrike 3 1-2/11/22 Historic Cemetery, Port Macquarie Simon Darnell
Cicadabird 1 1/11/2022 North Haven Swamp Forest Alan Morris
Cicadabird HC 5/11/2022 Crowdy Bay NP North Entrance Alan Morris
Cicadabird HC 9/11/2022 Ivers Rd Kew Alan Morris
Varied Triller 2 10/11/2022 Harrington Rainforest Alan Morris
Varied Triller 1 12/11/2022 Camden Head, Kattang NP Ted Giblin
Rufous Fantail * 1 4/10/2022 Henry Kendal Reserve Laurieton Julia Hudd
Rufous Fantail * 1 14/10/2022 Lighthouse Track, Sea-Acres NR Fran Smith
Rufous Fantail 1 10/11/2022 Harrington Rainforest Alan Morris
Spectacled Monarch * 1 1-16/10/22 Sea-Acres NR Karen Smedley
Paradise Riflebird 1 4/11/2022 Bellangary Sue Proust
Rose Robin 1 4/11/2022 Bellangary Sue Proust
Flame Robin 1pr 4/11/2022 Loop Track, Werrikimbe NP Sue Proust
Pale Yellow Robin 1 30/10/2022 Cedar Picnic Area Ngambaa NR Derek Engel
Little Grassbird HC 1-29/10/22 Coopernook Wetlands Alan Morris
Little Grassbird HC 27/10/2022 Freemans Rd Rawdon Island Alan Morris
Russet-tailed Thrush 2 1/10/2022 Wingham Brush Allan Richards
 
© Copyright 2012-2022 Hastings Birdwatchers Inc (9882832). All rights reserved.   
Last updated 09/12/2022